All Activity

This stream auto-updates   

  1. Yesterday
  2. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  3. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  4. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  5. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  6. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  7. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  8. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  9. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  10. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  11. The GoAncestry Library database is basic information on the printed materials in our library. You can browse here for a book or journal based on this region or view the full Library database here . View full record
  12. In 1935, Glastonbury had no historical society, and the Gideon Welles House stood empty and in the way of a post office that was to be built in Glastonbury Center, at the intersection of Hebron Avenue and Main Street. http://www.hsgct.org/ View full record
  13. Welcome to the Manchester Historical Society, a non-profit organization dedicated to education and preservation. We hope you have an opportunity to visit our museums and attend our history walks and hikes, exhibits, lectures, slide shows, and tours of our historic properties for adults and children. Web site feedback is encouraged, since we want to know if the site meets the needs for which it was designed -- a resource for local historians, genealogists, and those who want to find out more about Manchester's neighborhoods, former schools, businesses, and people of the past. http://www.mancheste.../MHS3_Home.html View full record
  14. The Farmington Historical Society offers a guided walking tour to the various sites throughout the village which were part of the Mendis stay in Farmington, as well as several sites which were part of the Underground Railroad. The introduction is presented by historical interpreter, Kim A. Silva, in English and American Sign Language. http://farmingtonhis...society-ct.org/ View full record
  15. 96 Broad St., Stamford, Connecticut, 06901 Publication: Bulletin of the Stamford Genealogical Society View full record
  16. The Enfield Historical Society is a non-profit all-volunteer organization. Our mission is to preserve the history of Enfield, Connecticut and to educate the public about our town's history. To achieve these goals we operate museums, collect artifacts and information pertaining to the Enfield's history, and conduct demonstrations, tours, regular meetings and other special events. http://www.enfieldhi...calsociety.org/ View full record
  17. The Berlin Historical Society is a volunteer-run nonprofit organization exploring the depths of Berlin, Connecticut's rich history. We offer exhibits throughout the year in our Museum to showcase the development of Berlin, East Berlin and Kensington, as well as the nation in which our town has flourished. Though our largest annual exhibit takes place at the Berlin Fair, we also offer exhibits and tours at our museum throughout the year, and are always open to questions from those curious to learn more about Berlin. http://www.berlincth...g/history.shtml View full record
  18. NEW LONDON COUNTY The First Congregational Church was organized in 1722 at Oakdale, being then in the North district of New London. The following are the records of the Oakdale church and are all that exist: Marriages by Rev. James Hillhouse. GROOM BRIDE DATE OF MARRIAGE Sylvester Baldwin Elizabeth Avery May 19, 1724 John Thompson Mary Otis Nov. 5, 1724 John Denison Patience Grazell Nov. 5, 1724 John Anderson Margaret Dixon Nov. 9, 1724 Phinily Hallack Margaret Young Jan. 12, 1725 Jonathan Church Abigail Fairbanks Feb. 24, 1725 Edward Rogers Sarah Gorton March 25, 1725 James Morgan Susanna Rogers Oct. 27, 1725 Josiah Weeks Levina Stebbens May 15, 1727 John Perkins Lydia Malsworth May 27, 1727 Patrick McClellen Dorothy Otis Nov. 25, 1727 Thomas Dixon Mary Morgan Dec. 25, 1727 Elisha Mirick Grace Rogers Nov. 14, 1727 John Way Mary Holmes Nov. 21, 1727 James Fitch Anna Denison Feb. 12, 1728 Nathaniel Comstock Margaret Fox Feb. 12, 1728 Daniel Tuttle Sarah Comstock April 4, 1728 Thomas Collit Mary Rogers May 25, 1728 James Camp Sarah Malsworth** May 30, 1723 James Otis Sarah Tudor June, 1728 John Brown Dorothy Noyes July 4, 1728 John Mason, Jr. Mary Copp Sept. 17, 1728 John Anderson Susanna Morgan April 15, 1729 Samuel Fox, Jr Abigail Harris Nov. 12, 17 Abraham Simons Rebecca Chapman March, 1734 30 Joseph Atwell Martha Comstock March 27, 1734 Rev. Joseph Lovett Anna Holmes April, 1734 Jabez Lathrop Delight Otis May 3, 1734 - Phalan Abigail Whitney August 21, 1734 Samuel Johnson - Atwell Dec. 15, 1734 Carey Latham Dorothy McClelland Jan. 29, 1735 William Frink Abigail - April 3, 1735 Jonathan Harris Rachel Otis August 4, 1735 John Bradford Esther Sherwood Dec. 15, 1736 Alexander Johnson Susanna Fox Dec. 21, 1738 Like this View full record
  19. LITCHFIELD COUNTY Town incorporated 1758. Congregational Church formed 1760. GROOM BRIDE DATE OF MARRIAGE Dr. Ephraim Guitea** Phebe Humphrey Oct. 21, 1762 Daniel Richards Anna Richards June 2, 1763 Jonathan Bewel Amyrilis Graves June 13, 1763 Samuel Pettibone Martha Phelps Sept. 22, 1763 Samuel Howes Mary Turner Sept. 29, 1763 Phinehas Meeker Sarah Brown Feb. 29, 1764 William Walter, Jr. Rolanda Rossiter March 6, 1764 Eliphalet Marsh Sarah Dickenson April 26, 1764 Isaac Holt, Jr., Mabel Dowd May 8, 1764 Thomas Canfield Lucy Burr June 14, 1764 George Tobey Abigail Knap Jan. 17, 1766 Joseph Gaylord Rachel Tibbals April 27, 1766 Oliver Burr Sarah Canfield July 9, 1766 Steven Brown Hephzibah Dowd June 8, 1767 John Phelps, Jr Desire Holt Nov. 18, 1767 Samuel Knap Mercy Holt April 1, 1768 Moses Camp Thankfull Gaylord April, 1768 Elijah Mason Susanna Mills May, 1768 Jonathan Humphrey Eunice Camp June, 1768 Alexander Knap Mary Knap June, 1768 Abner Howe Abigail Brooks August 11, 1768 Samuel Barber Anna Knap August 25, 1768 Nathaniel Munger Ruth Lee Feb. 9, 1769 Elijah Knap Rachel Barden Oct., 1769 Ebenezer Norton Content Dowd Dec. 24, 1769 Joel Sawyer Abigail Barden May, 1769 Eleazar Orvis Phebe Knap July 8, 1770 Sylvanus Norton Eunice Tibballs Jan. 29, 1771 Benjamin Maltbie Abigail Munger July 5, 1771 Ozias Bingham Sarah Phelps July 18, 1771 Jonathan Holmes Elizabeth Ketchum Dec., 1771 Thomas Day Elizabeth Bunce Dec., 1771 Timothy Gaylord Rosanna Humphrey May 6, 1772 Joseph Jones Abigail Seward Sept. 3, 1772 Ruben Orvis Ruth Picket Oct. 7, 1772 Jabez Remington Penelope Mills April 27, 1773 Lemuel Cady Eunice Dowd July 1, 1773 John Hubbel Lucy Smith July 8, 1773 Joseph Seward, Jr Dorothy Case August 5, 1773 Asahel Humphrey Prudence Merrills August 26, 1773 Valentine DeForrest Sarah Bumps August 31, 1773 Caleb Aspinwall Zerniah Cady Sept. 13, 1773 Peter Cornstock Sarah Walter Oct. 7, 1773 Daniel Burr Betty Brown Oct. 7, 1773 Steven Walter Hannah Mills Oct. 7, 1773 Joseph Case Lydia Mills Oct. 7, 1773 Gaines Trimmond ** Elizabeth Day Nov. 25, 1773 John Treat Esther Barber Oct. 27, 1774 Stephen Howe Lois Barden Dec. 10, 1774 Eleazar Holt Elizabeth Stone Feb. 16, 1775 Samuel Tibballs Hannah Ives May 25, 1775 Joseph Mills Abigail Cowles Oct. 18, 1775 Joseph Plumley Deborah Field March, 1776 B William Finch Mary Huxley of North Marlboro** May 15, 1777 Elijah Bennet Sarah Tuttle June 26, 1777 Daniel Heddy Mary Shrove Sept. 18, 1777 David Howe Phebe Cowls Oct. 8, 1777 Darius Phelps Mary Akins Oct. 24, 1777 Eliakim Hamilton Zilpah Brooks of North Marlboro Nov. 6, 1777 Isaac Lane Sabra Hurlbut of Canaan Jan. 1, 1778 Steven Walter Mercy Mills Jan. 20, 1778 Cornelius Brown Mary Loomis Jan. 22, 1778 Deacon Joseph Mills Sarah Lewis March, 1778 Isaac Spaulding Mercy Knap July 8, 1778 Gideon Lawrance Lucy Holt August 13, 1778 Seth Crowfoot Sarah Peck Oct. 15, 1778 Richard Lewis Martha Curtis Nov. 5, 1778 David Beardsley Lois Cowles Nov. 26, 1778 Aaron Burr Martha Tobey Dec. 17, 1778 Hemon Smith Hannah Benham March, 1779 Francis Beech Rachel Ives June, 1779 Miles Riggs Abigail Mills June, 1779 Justus Miner Mabel Plum Dec., 1779 Elijah Butolph Deborah Plumly Feb., 1780 Lieut. William Walter Beulah Sturtivant May, 1780 Zebinah Smith Martha Benham August 1, 1780 John Adams Abigail Forbes August 6, 1780 Noah Merrill Hephzibah Pettibone August, 1780 Jedediah Phelps Lidia Gaylord Sept., 1780 Joshua Hamilton Mary Stewart Oct. 13, 1780 John Walter Hannah Walter Oct. 23, 1780 Noah Cowles Olle Mills Dec 14, 1780 Luther Leason Mary Knap Jan., 1781 Elisha Hawley Margaret Orvis June 3, 1781 Steven Butler Thankfull Bishop June 6, 1781 Amos Booth Betthiah Beach June 27, 1781 Roswell Pettibone Charlotte Laurance Nov. 6, 1781 Comfort Stalker Sabra Beach Nov. 22, I781 Ephraim Merrills Esther Barden Dec. 7, 1781 Joel Grant Zilpah Cowles Jan. 3, 1782 Simeon Pomeroy Thede Miner March 28, 1782 John Beach Sarah Burr June, 1782 Isaac Barber Lois Benedict July 18, 1782 Calvin Pease Sarah Ives Nov., 1782 Jehiel Hull Lois Gaylord April 17, 1783 Nathaniel Pease Jerusha Hall May 18, 1783 Samuel Orvis Caroline Seward Sept. 10, 1783 Job Norton Lois Case Dec., 1783 Ithiel Scott Eunice Barber March, 1784 Constantine Mills Philecta Way April 29, 1784 James Sturdivant Rachel Brown Aug. 11, 1784 Aaron Simons Mehitabel Simons of Colebrook Oct. 7, 1784 Samuel Olcott Abigail Mills Oct. 7, 1784 Silas Seward Charlotte Way Oct. 13, 1784 Allen Pease Rachel Tibballs Oct. 25, 1784 N. Stanley Parmele Rosannah Lucas Nov. 29, 1784 Ebenezer Barden Mary Palmer Oct. 1, 1785 Chester Cady Mary Sweet Nov. 24, 1785 -- Blakesley ** Ruth Barber Dec. 29, 1785 Zadoc Seymour Naomi Munger Jan. 19, 1786 Elizur Munger Rhoda Gaylord Feb. 16, 1786 Seth Walter Ruhamah Seward April 27, 1786 Samuel Hall Lucy Parmele August, 1786 -- Moses ** Elizabeth --- Oct., 1786 Jonathan Webster Huldah Orvis Jan. 4, 1787 Lemuel Chase Katherine Barden Jan. 10, 1787 Ebenezer Parde Annie Munger May, 1787 Jacob McClean Eleanor Thrall (?) July 26, 1787 Amos Gaylord Eunice Barber July 26, 1787 Ruben Field Asenath Case Jan. 16, 1788 Charles Seward Ruby Benedict Feb., 1788 Joel Phelps Lorana Walter Feb., 1788 Ruben Palmer Abigail Moses April, 1788 Hezekiah Butler Hephzibah Burr July, 1788 Roger Orvis Mirianne Roxana Seward July, 1788 Ira Cowles Sarah Lane Oct. 1788 Steven Norton Hannah Coy Nov., 1788 Samuel Cravath Mamre Bishop April 9, 1789 Philemon Gaylord Martha Curtis April, 1789 James Porter Jerusha Lucas April, 1789 Abel Robert Sally Loomis May, 1789 Hezekiah Goodwin Semantha Beech July, 1789 Thaddeus Roys Esther Abbot Sept. 6, 1789 Medad Curtis Lucy Lawrence Oct. 12, 1789 Nathaniel Stevens, Jr Elizabeth Roys Nov. 19, 1789 Abraham Balcom Abigail Barber Dec. 3, 1789 Grove Lawrance Elizabeth Robbins Dec. 21, 1789 Heman Walter Patience Butler Dec. 24, 1789 Francis Benedict Jerusha Butler Dec. 24, 1789 Hezekiah Turner Elizabeth Miner Dec. 31, 1789 Andrew Moor Desia Mills Jan. 9, 1790 Noah Tibballs Jemima Kellogg March 15, 1790 Augustus Cook Sibel Beach of Goshen Sept., 1790 Aaron Root Olive Stevens of Canaan Nov. 10, 1790 Adonijah Foot Sabra Molt Nov. 12, 1790 Selah Holcomb Sarah Wilcox Nov., 1790 Elijah Norton Rebecca Sturdivant Nov., 1790 Isaac Balcom Anna Burr Dec. 9, 1790 Steven Brown Lois Nettleton Feb., 1791 Jonathan Brown Rosanna Stevens March 16, 1791 David Collins Lucy Bingham of Salisbury March 29, 1791 George Norton Jerusha Thrall Nov. 30, 1791 Abraham Camp Mary Lee April 15, 1792 Seth Porter Sarah Cowles June, 1792 John Oviatt Hannah Sherman of Goshen Oct. 12, 1792 ** John Dowd Corrance (Concurrance) Seward Nov. 16, 1792 Benjamin Bigelow Eunice Akins Nov. 29, 1792 John Northrup Elizabeth Stevens Jan. 22, 1793 Sterling Mills Abigail Phelps Jan. 22, 1793 Bates Turner Persis Humphrey Feb., 1793 Elijah Miner Martha - of Goshen Feb. 28, 1793 Noel Collins Phebe Darby March, 1791 Asa Mills Arathusa Phelps August, 1791 John W-- Hephzibah Treat (?) Nov., 1791 Asa Collins Sibel Bishop Nov., 1791 Theodore Bailey Lorama Wilcox of Goshen Feb. 28, 1793 Theodore Dowd Hannah Barber March 26, 1793 Samuel Pettibone Paulina Smith March 25, 1793 Jonathan Humphrey Rachel Dowd of Goshen May 30, 1793 Eliphelet Mason Betsy Leech June 13, 1793 Auren Roys Elizabeth Knapp August, 1793 Ebenezer Cowles Lucretia Wilcox Sept., 1793 William Bartlett Rachel Ives of Bowman's Creek Sept., 1793 Elijah Whitney Rhoda Thrall Jan. 7. 1794 Benjamin Austin Susanna Goodwin Feb. 2, 1794 Henry Calvin Akins Rachel Murry May 9, 1794 David Knapp Abigail Case June 14, 1794 Levi Sturdevant Rebecca Norton Sept. 7, 1794 James Bailey Thede Pomeroy Oct. 19, 1794 Isaac Turner Martha Humphrey Nov. 19, 1794 Joseph Cowles Lois Hungerford. Nov. 20, 1794 Phinehas Meker Sarah Burgiss Nov. 28, 1794 Chancy Hills (or Mills) Lois Grant Jan., 1795 John Dolph Catherine Chase March 1, 1795 Elijah Root Elizabeth Barns March 26, 1795 Joseph Gaylord Abigail Welch April 16, 1795 George Clark Lydia Jackways April 23, 1795 James Norton Mary Hull April 29, 1795 Benjamin Warren Lucy Burr May 21, 1795 Abijah Northway Olive Cowles May 30, 1795 Sylvanus Norton Sarah Picket Dec. 21, 1795 John Roys Polly Hinman Dec. 24, 1795 Martin Barber Elizabeth Brown March 31, 1796 James Fellows Phebe Leonard May 5, 1796 Mordicai Moorhouse Mille Culver August 10, 1797 Gideon Curtis Polly Roys Sept. 15, 1797 David Knapp Sophia Knapp Dec. 28, 1797 David Dean Phebe Root Jan. 18, 1798 Ezekiel Cravett Roxania Bingham Feb. 22, 1798 Charles A. Dickinson Abigail Jones March 23, 1798 Nathaniel Hoit Lucretia Maltbie May 5, 1798 John Richard, Jr Polly Cobb of Canaan May 12, 1798 Simeon Johnson Polly Roys, June 2, 1798 Samuel Thomson Esther Sheffield of Canaan & June 19, 1798 ---- of Pantindgefield ** Polly Chapman Nov. 7, 1798 Simeon Coy Ruhamah Cady Nov. 13, 1798 Abiram Mills Esther Havis Nov. 29, 1798 Isaac Shepherd Hannah Sturdivant Dec. 10, 1798 Simeon Maltbie Martha Murry April 21, 1799 Wilson Phelps Sally Gaylord May, 1799 David Knapp - Knapp July, 1799 Elijah Benedict Eunice Holt August, 1799 Lewis Rood Anna M. Morehouse Oct., 1799 Capt. Mid'l Holcomb Mabel Holt Nov., 1799 Benjamin Frisbie Thankfull Gaylord Nov. 28, 1799 David Rockwell Mary Lane Dec. 29, 1799 James Stone Isabel Dewey of Canaan March 27, 1800 Levi Hamlin Mary Barden August, 1800 Asahel Chapman Polly Lane August 28, 1800 Jacob Cady Katharine Spencer Sept. 4, 1800 Samuel Cowles, Jr. Olive Phelps Oct., 1800 Noah Smith Naomi Case Nov., 1800 Philo Pettibone Sally Gaylord Nov. 19, 1800 View full record
  20. The Society is dedicated to preserving Bolton's rich historic past, from its founding in 1720 to the 21st century http://www.boltoncth....org/index.html View full record
  21. NEW HAVEN COUNTY The following marriages are taken from the books of the United Church, and are the earliest on record there. GROOM BRIDE DATE OF MARRIAGE Timothy Atwater Cloe Auger, Feb. 3, 1773 zah Thompson Mable Alling May 20, 1773 Jabez Brown Rebecca Smith Nov. 18, 1773 Elijah Osborn Phebe Tuttle Jan. 2, 1774 Amos Gilbert Elizabeth Ann Alling April 14, 1774 Ashbel Beecher Mary Thomas Nov. 4, 1774 Joseph Peck Sarah Allcock Dec. 27, 1774 Asahel Todd Phebe Phip Jan. 22, 1775 Persan Stilman Elizabeth Allin Feb. 8, 1775 Joseph Thomas Anne Hodge Feb. 9, 1775 Timothy Ohara Eleanor Pattlebee (?) Feb. 26, 1775 Dan Carrington - Talmadge June 22, 1775 Abner Bristo Eunice Dorchester August 1, 1775 Charles Sabens (?) Jemima Barnard Nov. 14, 1775 Job Potter B Mary Bradley Nov. 16, 1775 Daniel Goff Phipps Army Townsend March 3, 1776 Timothy Johnson Martha Humerston March 5, 1776 Henry Yorke Susanna Chataton May 5, 1776 Samuel Denten Eunice Humerston June 11, 1776 Samuel Gorham Sarah Lines Dec. 8, 1776 David Molthrop Hepzibath Hotchkiss Jan. 1, 1777 James Murray Katharine Scovert (?) May 28, 1777 John Troop Susanna Bills May 30, 1777 Titus Smith Martha Belding of West Haven July 23, 1777 Stephen Mix Esther Reed Nov. 19, 1777 William Osborn Dorcas Peck Dec. 10, 1777 Medad Beecher Eunice Johnsan (or Johnson) Dec. 14, 1777 Silas Hotchkiss Esther Gilbert Dec. 17, 1777 David Warner Sarah Wooden Dec. 30, 1777 B Isaac Augur Esther Dorman Jan. 1, 1778 Edmund Smith Marian Malery Jan. 25, 1778 Samuel Mix Martha Burret April 5, 1778 William Noyes Rebecca Alling June 23, 1778 Hezekiah Augur Lydia Atwater Oct. 28, 1778 Jabeth Turner Rebecca Woolcolt Oct. 29, 1778 Daniel Hubbard Sarah Alling Nov. 26, 1778 Samuel White, Jr Sarah Barnes Dec. 28, 1778 Hezekiah Reed Sarah Noyes Jan. 21, 1779 Jehial Arnold Hanah Thompson May 6, 1779 William McNiel Huldah Augur Sept. 25, 1779 James Howell Rhoda Augur Oct. 31, 1779 Elihu Hotchkiss Naomi Gilbert Dec. 14, 1779 John Stone Mary Mansfield Jan. 25, 1780 John McCoy Abigail Broughten Feb. 13, 1780 William Steward Sarah McCone Feb. 17, 1780 Charles Fryers Susanna Jonsen (?) Feb. 23, 1780 John Peck Louise Osborne March 12, 1780 Timothy Gilbert Triphena Dummer March 15, 1780 Silas Graves Mary Hubbard March 29, 1780 James Thompson Lorinda Hotchkiss April 19, 1780 Zophar Atwater Lucy Osborne April 27, 1780 Abijah Treet Margaret Sperry (or Spany) July 12, 1780 Josiah Burr Mary Burr Sept. 7, 1780 Phineas Andrews Hepbzibath Molthrop Nov. 14, 1780 Benjamin Grannis Bathsheba Howel Sept. 29, 1780 James Gilbert Sarah Cooper Oct. 5, 1780 Cebria Chaplin Sarah Plimate (?) April 22, 1781 John Gilbert Mariam Phips July 30, 1781 Holbrook Atwater Mehetable Alling August 2, 1781 Stephen Munson Mary Goodyar August 16, 1781 Mark Levenworth ------- Sept. 23, 1781 Thomas Bassel Lydia Allcock Sept. 28, 1781 Joseph Dorman, Jr. Patience Heaton Oct. 17, 1781 Isaac Munson Elizabeth Phips Oct. 30, 1781 Mathew Gilbert Phebe Dorman Jan. 2, 1782 Stephen Alling Lidia Thompson Feb. 2, 1782 Elijah Hotchkiss Rebecca Osbone March 3, 1782 John Dorman Sybell Gilbert March 7, 1782 John Mason Sarah Sears April 6, 1782 Ezra Lines Lue Wheton June 4, 1782 Hathen Ramsdle Sarah Danelson June 20, 1782 Soloman Meers of Hartford Sally Daggett of New Haven June 22, 1782 Sturges Burr Betsey Judson of New Town August 17, 1782 Daniel Hotchkiss A--a Andrus August 20, 1782 Jared Thompson Lydia Hotchkiss Sept. 26, 1782 Alexander B**eadley Lidia Bradley Nov. 28, 1782 Jared Beadley Susanna Smith Dec. 8, 1782 Abner Scott of Waterbury Alitheah Bradley of New Haven Feb. 5, 1783 Timothy Gorham Mary White March 3, 1783 Roger Alling Esther Smith Sept. 27, 1783 Harthan Ramsdell Katherine Burn Jan. 1, 1784 Diman Bradley Bule Turner Jan 14, 1784 Henry Daggett Anne Ball July 7, 1784 Abner Tuttle Elisabeth Mix June 5, 1783 John Thomas Susanna Mahan June 17, 1783 James Dixon Mary Smith July ?, 1783 Asa Potter Phebe Mansfield Sept. 4, 1783 Thomas Kir**kland Cyble Sabens Sept. 20, 1783 John Manser Elizabeth Wooden Oct. 16, 1783 James Peck Sybyll Ford Oct. 30, 1783 John Lewis Sarah Storer Oct. 30, 1783 John Waters Rachel Redmon Nov. 3, 1783 John Johnson Huldah Chittendon Dec. 21, 1783 -- Mrs. Sarah Bristo April 13, 1789 Ward Atwater Alia Atwater 1786 Benjamin Ally Esther Bradley 1786 Noah Barber Temperence Wise 1786 Nicholas Tuttle Betsey Payne August 9, 1787 Christopher Fry & Betsey Humphrey Dec. 9, 1787 Moses Merriman Lois Wantwood Nov., 1787 Thomas Goward Lydia Thompson 1787 Eber Sperry Panmelia Page Dec. 17, 1787 John Gabriel A. Ayres Jan. 3, 1788 Rev. David Higgins Miss Eunice Gilbert Jan. 17, 1788 Soloman Phipps Mrs. - Dwight Feb. 3, 1788 Merit Carrington Rebecca White Feb. 3, 1788 Prat Jones Sarah Dickerman March 12, 1788 Lewis Hepburn Huldah Hotchkiss April 4, 1788 John Knott Esther Atwater April 16, 1788 William Trowbridge Lucy Peck July 27, 1788 Caleb Miller Phebe Wooden August 3, 1788 Abraham Johnson Mrs. -, Johnson Oct. 16, 1788 - Barnett - Johnson Oct. 19, 1788 Charles Nothrop Rachel Church Oct. 20, 1788 Noah Johnson Sally Hill Oct. 20, 1788 Adrian Forbes Esther Everton Nov. 3, 1788 James Law (or Lane) Elizabeth Smith Nov. 23, 1788 Samuel Thomas Lois Howel Nov. 23, 1788 Peter Gold Laura Byington Dec. 18, 1788 Hezekiah Bradley Lucy Hull Dec. 21, 1788 -- P-e Azubah Atkins Dec. 25, 1788 Rossiter Griffin Mrs. Hobby Jan. 5, 1789 Isaac Gorham Eliza Brown March 10, 1789 John Tappin Lydia Atwater March 14, 1789 ?? Miss Jerusha Towner Nov. 22, 1789 ?? Anna Hill ?? Kneeland Townsend Miss Susanna Hampton Dec. 13, 1789 Alex. Booth Miss Huldah Thompson Dec. 30, 1789 View full record
  22. MIDDLESEX COUNTY The Third Church, formed in 1742, is now in Chester, a town incorporated in 1836. The records of this old church have in the main been lost. The following alone remain of the marriages on Chester church records. GROOM BRIDE DATE OF MARRIAGE Phineas Parmlee of East Haddam Prudence Southward of Saybrook Nov 25, 1759 Reuben Clark Elizabeth Juba, both of Saybrook Dec 3, 1759 Edmund Shipman of Saybrook Lois Willcocks of Killingworth May 22, 1760 John Carter, Jr.of Killingworth Sarah Waterhouse of Saybrook Nov 27, 1760 John Holmes of East Haddam Mary Canfield of Saybrook Apr 22, 1762 Samuel Waterhouse Luce Warner Nov 11, 1762 Jonathan Nicols Joanna Webb Dec 11, 1762 Jared Clark Mehetable Demock Dec 22, 1763 Eliphas Graves Rebecka Webb Feb 9, 1764 John Pittit Rebecka Waterhouse Nov 15, 1764 William Mitchel Sarah Parmlee Dec 13, 1764 David Baldwin Parnel Clark Dec 13, 1764 Gideon Southworth Sarah Leet Dec 1764 Martin Southward Anne Webb Jan 3, 1773 Samual Parmlee Widow Mahetable Cooley Mar 23, 1773 Austin Waterhouse Jerusha Buck Jun 14, 1773 John Harding of Middle Haddam Thankfull Clark of Old Haddam Oct 14, 1773 William Stanard of North Killingworth Widow Sarah Stoddard Nov 11, 1773 James Webb Elizabeth Douglas Dec 9, 1773 Simeon Brooks Lois Church Mar 3, 1774 Charles Pomeroy Temperence Waterhouse Mar 17, 1774 Lewis Fairchild of Guilford Widow Mehetible Parmlee May 12, 1774 Joseph Clark of Haddam Sarah Dudley Oct 13, 1774 John Mallery Esther Webb Jan 4, 1775 Zolotes Saunders of Lyme Hannah Cramer of Saybrook Mar 8, 1775 Thomas Silliman Lydia Warner Dec 5, 1775 Isaiah Canfield Anne Leet Jan 3, 1776 William Ely of Haddam Hannah Barker of Saybrook Apr 3, 1776 Paul Brooks Dorothy Ray both of Haddam Apr 3, 1776 Noah Baldwin Sarah Scott from Long Island Dec 5, 1776 ***New York*** Uriah Kelsey of North Killingworth Elizabeth Buck of Saybrook Jul 10, 1777 David Dickinson Lois Clark both of Haddam Aug 21, 1777 Nathan Saunders Esther Dunk Sep 10, 1777 Samuel Norton of Farmington Mary Bates of Saybrook Oct 2, 1777 Simeon Church, Jr. Theodora Beebe Dec 30, 1778 Jonothan Warner of Saybrook Hepzibah Ely of Hadlyme Aug 5, 1779 Isaiah Huntly of Marlborough Elizabeth Church of Saybrook Sep 5, 1779 James Titter of Pattepeauge Hannah Spencer of Saybrook Sep 16, 1779 Aaron Belts Clarinda Ward, both of Richmond Oct 17, 1779 Henry Baldwin Jane Shipman Nov 1, 1779 Daniel Smith of Haddam Jamesin Willard of Saybrook Nov 18, 1779 Benjamin Webb Anne Hannah Deangelish Dec 16, 1779 Abner Pratt of Pattepeauge Lydia Cramer of Saybrook Dec 7, 1780 Ebenezer Covil Anne Shipman Dec 7, 1780 Calven Cone of Hadlyme Rebecca Leer of Saybrook Dec 7, 1780 Gilbert Griswold of Walpole Rebecca Nichols of Saybrook Oct 26, 1786 Jedidiah Harris of Killingworth Mary Leet of Saybrook Jan 21, 1787 Gideon Leet Lucinda Buckingham Apr 19, 1787 Samuel Church Lydia Nichols Sep 19, 1787 Elias Southworth Judith De Angelis Oct 4, 1787 Reynold Webb Catherine Parmelee Nov 15, 1787 Jonah Carter of Benlson Charlotte Mary De Angelis of Saybrook Dec. 24, 1787 Amos Randal of East Haddam Jeniva Dudley of Saybrook Feb 10, 1788 Daniel M. Callcumb Martha Baldwin of Saybrook Jun 15, 1789 Capt. Zachariah Clarke Anne Burhud of Saybrook Jul 2, 1789 Thomas Silliman, Esq. Huldah Dunk of Saybrook Oct 22, 1789 Dan. Parmelee of North Killingworth Johanna Nicols of Saybrook Jun 3, 1790 Jonathan Talbert of Middletown Deborah Lewis of Saybrook Jun 27, 1790 John Mitchel Abigail Watrous Oct 24, 1790 Richard Lord of Lyme Anne Mitchel of Saybrook Dec 9, 1790 John Clark Cloe Pratt of Pattepeauge Feb 6, 1791 Pascal De Angelis Betsey Webb of Saybrook Mar 8, 1791 Gideon Watrous Fanny Franklin of Saybrook Mar 31, 1791 Ambrose Kirtland of Saybrook Widow Mable Parmelee of Chester Aug 22, 1791 Daniel Spencer Wealthy Warner, both of Saybrook Oct 30, 1791 Joseph Clark of Chester Anne Southworth of Pattepeauge Dec 22, 1791 Aaron Gold of West Minster, Vermont Elizabeth Clark of Saybrook Jan 26, 1792 * Vermont * Eliak Sheel of Freehold, York State, Abigail Shipman of Saybrook Jan 29, 1792 Edward Shipman of Saybrook Rosamond Southworth of Haddam Feb 9, 1792 Daniel Ingram, Widower Widow Hannah Denizen, both of Saybrook Nov. 20, 1792 Midian Bradley of Guilford Sarah Parmelee of Saybrook Feb. 25, 1793 Joel Canfield, Widower Widow Priscilla Mittar of Haddambb Apr 9, 1793 Job Canfield of Durham Esther Parmelee of Saybrook Oct 24, 1793 Samuel Hough of Chester Phebe Post of (Pechaug) Saybrook Oct 31, 1793 Job Southworth Ruth Shipman Nov 26, 1793 John Barker Lucinda Gilbert Feb 21, 1794 Beta Norton of Guilford Lydia Bushnel of Saybrook Mar 18, 1794 Nathan Post of Pettapauge Charity Lewis of Chester Feb 1, 1795 Ozias Pratt of Pettapauge Elizabeth Barker of Chester May 10, 1795 Marsh Ely of Lyme Sally Warner of Saybrook Oct 25, 1795 Noah Hodeley of Shinaug, York State Clara Buthly of Pettapouge Feb 10, 1796 Ebenezer Denizen Mehitable Denizen, both of Pettapouge Feb 24, 1796 Giles Clark of Chester Polly Southworth of Pettapauge Mar 9, 1796 Asa Proctor of New London Polly Clark of Chester Apr 19, 1796 Loranzo Smith Minnie Post, both of Pettapouge May 3, 1796 Joseph Shipman Jerusha Squire, both of Saybrook Jul 17, 1796 Lazaous Milbar of East Haddam Susannah Scovil of Haddam Aug 29, 1796 Israel Southworth Hannah Watrous, both of Saybrook Oct 13, 1796 Alexander Scranton of Guilford Mercy Buthly of Saybrook Dec 16, 1796 Levi Southworth of Saybrook Polly Batess of Haddam Jan 12, 1797 Elijah Hill of Granby Betsey Sawyer of Saybrook Apr 3, 1797 Dyer Harris of Mordville Temperence Watrous of Saybrook Apr 23, 1797 Cyrus Grimbs or Grayham of Hadlyme Sally Bates of Haddam Jun 1, 1797 Daniel Barker Hannah Shipman, both of Chester Jun 1, 1797 Jesse Murray Sally Ellis, both of Guilford Aug 9, 1797 Jared Clark Sarah Shipman, both of Chester Oct 2, 1797 John Warner Mehitable Clark, both of Chester Oct 3, 1797 Samuel Webb Temperence Smith, both of Chester Nov 15, 1797 Harman Dudley Widow Urania Havens, both of Saybrook Nov 20, 1797 Dan Denizen Sarah Bushnel, both of Saybrook Dec 14, 1797 Capt. Benjamin Holt of New London Lucy Southworth of Saybrook Dec 14, 1797 Joshua Bushnel Anne Mercy Watrous, both of Saybrook Feb 4, 1798 Samuel Mills of Chester Rebecca Balden of Wethersfield Feb 27, 1798 William Hough Mary Barker, both of Chester Mar 22, 1798 William Buck Mary Higley Mills Mar 27, 1798 Nathanael Clark Mary Proctor, both of Saybrook Jun 24, 1798 William Jones of Berson Bathshebah Clark of Saybrook Aug 6, 1798 William Gilbert of East Haddam Rebecca Watrous of Saybrook Jan 6, 1798 Benjamin Lord Dorcas Tucker, both of Saybrook Feb 3, 1799 Jabez Southworth Sally Shipman, both of Chester Feb 8, 1799 Daniel Towner of Killingworth Widow Deborah Lyell of Chester Feb 11, 1799 Noadiah Brainard of East Haddam Lylvina Southworth of Haddam Feb 11, 1799 Asa Southworth of Haddam Lydia Brooks of Chester Feb 11, 1799 Harris Watrous Clarinda Sawyel of Saybrook Sep 22, 1799 Benjamin Ray Denise Dickinson, both of Haddam Oct 6, 1799 Phinehas Warner Lydia Clark, both of Chester Oct 17, 1799 Josiah Watrous Abigail Dickinson Nov 7, 1799 Sam Post of East Haddam Rebecca Pratt of Saybrook Nov 21, 1799 David Spencer Betsey Williams, both of Saybrook Dec 24, 1799 View full record
  23. We Want To Hear From You We believe the strength of any organization depends on the synergy of its membership. Questions: If you are interested in joining Avon Historical Society, volunteering for one of our many ongoing projects, have questions about Gift Shop items, or have other questions or comments, please feel free to contact us. We look forward to hearing from you. http://www.avonhistoricalsociety.org/ Like this View full record
  24. The Southington Genealogical Society Inc., founded in 1984, is a non profit organization located in central Connecticut that promotes the accurate recording, research and preservation of family history. http://southingtonge...calsociety.org/ Meetings are held at 7:30 PM on the 4th Tuesday of each month in the Community Room at The Orchards, 34 Hobart Street, Southington, CT 06489. The facility is handicapped accessible with an elevator. There is no admission charge and no obligation to become a member. No reservations required. View full record
  25. The Southington Genealogical Society Inc., founded in 1984, is a non profit organization located in central Connecticut that promotes the accurate recording, research and preservation of family history. http://southingtonge...calsociety.org/ Meetings are held at 7:30 PM on the 4th Tuesday of each month in the Community Room at The Orchards, 34 Hobart Street, Southington, CT 06489. The facility is handicapped accessible with an elevator. There is no admission charge and no obligation to become a member. No reservations required. View full record
  26. MIDDLESEX Town incorporated 1668. Congregational Church organized 1700 though public worship began 1668. No records have been preserved prior to 1756, when Rev. Eleazer May took charge. GROOM BRIDE DATE OF MARRIAGE David Smith Martha Brooks July 27, 1756 Stephen Johnson of Middletown Sarah Ellis of Haddam Sept. 4, 1756 Solomon Bates Widow Hannah Squier** Sept. 21, 1756 Jeremiah Ray of Haddam Mehitable Hough or Huff Nov. 8, 1756 Eleazer Lewis Abigail Tyler May 26, 1757 Elisha Cone Martha Bates May 26, 1757 William Barnes of New Fairfield Deborah Griswold of Haddam Jan., 1758 Daniel Bates Lucy Squier ** Jan., 1758 Joseph Dickinson Lydia Brooks July, 1760 William Marcum Abigail Willey June, 1760 Francis Clark Else Smith Oct., 1761 Jeremiah Hubbard Mary Wells Feb. 25, 1762 Ezra Shailor Jerusha Brainerd Nov. 11, 1762 Joshua Brooks Elizabeth Brainerd Nov. 16, 1762 Joshua Strong of Middletown Hope Smith of Haddam June, 1763 Peter Rich of Middletown Penelope Bonfoye of Haddam June 30, 1763 Nehemiah Brainerd Sarah Brainerd, both of Haddam Nov. 15, 1763 Jonathan Boardman Widow Sarah Smith Jan. 3, 1764 James Stephens Lydia Hazelton Jan. 5, 1764 Isaack Williams Mary Arnold June, 1764 Jabez Brainerd, Jr. Deborah Brainerd Sept. 13, 1764 Samuel Lee of Guilford Agnis Dickinson of Haddam Nov. 7, 1764 Ezra Tyler Prudence Richardson Dec. 27, 1764 Samuel Shailor Elizabeth Butler Jan. 3, 1765 David Smith Hannah Brainerd Feb. 21, 1765 Oliver Welles Ann Brainerd May 2, 1765 Otis Southworth of Saybrook Nancy Ray of Haddam June, 1765 David Halloburt of Middletown D. Arnold of Haddam Sept. 3, 1765 Gersham Thairs of Middletown Susannah Hazelton of Haddam Sept., 1765 Charles Sears Sarah Clark Nov. 2, 1765 Joshua Brooks Hannah Smith Dec. 8, 1765 Ephraim Baley Mary Kelley Feb. 6, 1766 ,Samuel Hurlburt of Middletown Jerusha Higgins of Haddam Oct., 1766 Bryant Brown of Killingly Mary Dunbar of Haddam Nov., 1766 Jacob Catling of Harwington Dorothy Griswold of Haddam Dec., 1766 Stephen Venters Mary Church May 30, 1767 Jonathan Huntington of East Haddam Silence Selden of Haddam Sept. 17, 1767 Jonathan Brooks Hope Baley Oct. 1, 1767 William Smith Esther Brainerd Oct. 13, 1767 Bazaleel Shailor Susannah Bailey Dec., 1767 David Clark Abigail Hazelton Feb. 14, 1768 Abner Ives of Wallingford Anne Ferguson of Haddam May 11, 1768 Solomon Wakely Rebeckah Hazelton Sept. 1, 1768 John Brooks Esther Brainerd both of Haddam Oct. 6, 1768 Samuell Lord of Lyme Elizabeth Bates of Haddam Dec., 1768 James Merwin Martha Smith Jan. 1, 1769 Samuell Spencer Anne Brooks Jan. 10, 1769 Abner Spencer Deborah Clark March 18, 1769 Capt. Lemuel Hull of Killingworth Widow Sarah Porter of Haddam April 5, 1769 Evan Thomas Ann Smith April 13, 1769 James Knowles Martha Smith May 25, 1769 Stephen Clark Martha Cone June 5, 1769 Aaron Hubbard Demaris Wakely June 7, 1769 Theodore Ray Abigail Higgins Nov., 1769 Samuel Scovil Ruth Chapmanb Jan., 1770 Samuel Clark of East Haddam ** Sarah Higgins of Haddam April, 1770 John Smith Widow Susannah White July, 1770 Jephthah Brainerd Anne Fish ** Dec. 20, 1770 Abraham Spencer Drusilla Brainerd March 15, 1771 James Arnold Freelove Wellman May 30, 1771 William Kelley Catherine Stillman, June 3, 1771 Samuel Spencer Abigail Porter, both of Haddam June 26, 1771 Reuben Brooks Abigail Cone July 11, 1771 Osias Bidwell of Hartford Widow Esther Brooks of Haddam Sept. 4, 1771 Shailor Hubbard Anne Wakeley Oct. 10, 1771 Thomas Hubbard, Jr. Sarah Boardman Nov. 6, 1771 Joseph Selden, Jr Susannah Smith Nov. 12, 1771 Capt. Abraham Brooks Widow Eleanor Smith Nov. 14, 1771 John Selden of Middle Haddam Jerusha Clarke of Haddam May, 1772 BB John Mahans (?) of Hartford Huldah Brainerd of Haddam Oct., 1772 Solomon Tyler of Branford Dorcas Fisk of Haddam Nov. 9, 1772 Nathaniel Brainerd of Haddam Ann Johnson of Middletown Feb. 10, 1773 Joseph Post of Saybrook Bethia Higgins of Haddam Feb. 11, 1773 Necho, servant of Lieut. Arnold Tamur, my servant Feb. 21, 1773 Sylvanus Hull of Durham Phebe Smith of Haddam March, 1773 William Heskell Martha Porter May, 1773 James Clark Mary White May, 1773 Justus Augur Rhoda Allen May, 1773 Daniel Brainerd Susannah Clarke June, 1773 Asa Wakeley Elisabeth Thomas, both of Haddam August, 1773 Gideon Baley, Jr Lydia Spencer Sept. 6, 1773 Richardson of East Haddam Sarah Towner of Haddam August, 1773 Jonathan Clarke Ruth Clarke Oct., 1773 James Thomas Jerusha Clarke Oct., 1773 Roger Thomas Sarah Comstock Oct., 1773 Amos Baley of Haddam Ruth Gibbs of Chatham Nov., 1773 Isaach Johnson of Middletown Anne Towner of Haddam Dec. 9, 1773 Henry Rockwell of Middletown Desire Cone of Haddam Dec. 14, 1773 Jonathan Chapman Mary Smith Dec. 30, 1773 William Gladden Ama Hotchkiss Dec. 31, 1773 Beniah Cone Ann Thomas Jan. 4, 1774 Joshua Gates, Jr of East Haddam Eunice Fuller of Haddam Feb., 1774 Joseph Burr Mary Knowles April, 1774 Joshua Smith Abigail Knowles both of Haddam April, 1774 William Brainerd Lydia Smith May, 1774 Whitmore Crook Phebe Clarke August, 1774 Abijah Fuller Hannah Spencer August, 1774 Lewis Smith Anne Hubbard Oct., 1774 Luther Boardman Esther Smith Oct., 1774 Obadiah Dickinson Susannah Knowles Oct., 1774 Stephen Tryon of Middletown Prudence Baley of Haddam Nov. 17, 1774 Stephen Smith Esther Church Nov. 17, 1774 David Hubbard Hannah Clarke May 25, 1775 Abner Tibbels Elisabeth Knowles July, 1775 Joshua Symons Helen Stillman Nov. 16, 1775 Benjamin Pelton of Guilford Hannah Snow of Haddam Dec. 9, 1775 Richard Bonfoye Widow Rebeckah Treadwell Dec. 21, 1775 Thomas Daniels of East Haddam Lydia Kelsy Dec. 21, 1775 David Arnold Jerusha Thomas Feb., 1776 Samuel Clark Sussannah Thomas Feb., 1776 Jesse Brainerd Mary Thomas May 23, 1776 Sylvenus Smith Eunice Baley July, 1776B Porter Brooks Elisabeth Clarke Sept., 1776 Henry Thomas Jemima Baley Oct., 1776 John Brainerd Hanah Hubbard Dec. 5, 1776 John Scovil Elisabeth SpencerBB Jan. 2, 1777 Elias Cone Ruth Crook March, 1777 Zachariah Brainerd Dorothy Thomas May 6, 1777 David Clarke Patience Kelley May, 1777 Josiah Brainerd Abigail Lewis June 4, 1777 Arnold Hazelton Mindwell Brainerd August, 1777 Cornelius Higgins, Jr Esther Kelsey Sept. 23, 1777 Stephen Spencer Eunice Augur Oct. 16, 1777 John Smith, Jr Anne Clarke of Haddam Oct., 1777 Samuel Scovil Widow Mary Ventre Jan. 8, 1778 Nathan Chase of Yarmoth Mary Treadwell of Haddam Jan., 1778 Joseph Crook Esther Clarke Feb., 1778 Cesar Black Peg (Negroe) July, 1778 Doctor Eleazer Woodruff Widow Abigail Spencer July 27, 1778 Daniel Chapman of East Haddam Esther Shailor of Haddam Nov. 18, 1778 Daniel Clark Widow Martha Ray Dec., 1778 Cephas Selden Martha Brainerd Dec., 1778 Elias Spencer Abigail Sextonb Dec. 30, 1778 Sylvenus Clarke Dorothy Smith May 6, 1779 Thomas Bailey Anna Kelley May 19, 1779 Joseph Taylor Elisabeth Hotchkiss, June 1, 1779 Stephen Tibbels Martha Burr August, 1779 Reuben Buel of Killingworth Widow Anne Porter Oct., 1779 John Parmely of Killingworth Dorothy Scovil Dec., 1779 Charles Williams of East Haddam Susanah Shailor of Haddam March 2, 1780 James Treadwell Mary Spencer April, 1780 Abraham Brooks Abigail Clarke May 4, 1780 Frederick Smith Sarah Brainerd July, 1780 Ebenezer Sage of Middletown Diana Bailey Sept., 1780 Eliphalet Clarke Lydia Thomas Oct. 1780 James Surtliff Mehitable Clarke Nov., 1780 William Clarke Anne Johnson Nov., 1780 David Thomas Penelope Bonfoye Dec., 1780 - Johnson Susannah Spencer Jan., 1781 William Clarke Christian Baley March, 1781 Eliphalet Lester of Saybrook Mary Smith of Haddam May 1, 1781 Joseph Stillman of Weathersfield Huldah Mahans of Haddam Sept., 1781 Thomas Shailor, Jr Widow Ann Brainerd Nov., 1781 Seth Hand of Killingworth Thankfull Ray of Haddam Dec., 1781 John Hubbard of Middletown & Phebe Brainerd of Haddam Jan., 1782 John Church Widow Dorothy Brainerd March, 1782 William Brainerd Susannah Tyler March, 1782 John Dickinson Dorothy Scovil Nov., 1781 Hezekiah Whitmore Elisabeth Brooks July, 1782 William Bailey, Jr Ruth Thomas June, 1782 John Bailey Mary Smith July, 1783 Aurunah Hubbard Rebekeh Bates July, 1783 David Brooks of Middletown Lucretia Sears of Haddam May, 1783 Josiah Carey of Middle Haddam Lydia Clarke Oct., 1783 Nathaniel Hazelton Sarah Smith Nov., 1783 Reuben Cone Marger Childs Dec., 1783 Abraham Spencer Sarah Hubbard Dec., 1783 Jonathan Russel Molly Ray Dec. 30, 1783 Calvin Hubbard Sarah Knowles Jan., 1784 Edward Selden My daughter Sibbil May Jan., 1784 John Willcox Lois Augur Feb., 1784 Simon Hazelton Jedidah Smith July, 1784 David Johnson of Middletown Martha Pelton Aug., 1784 Calvin Brooks Temperance Hubbard Aug., 1784 Walker Knowles Elisabeth Wells Aug., 1784 Abraham Tyler, Jr Hannah Stephens Sept., 1784 Mr. David Selden --- ** May, 1784 - Brainard Anner Burr 1784 -- -y Martha Clarke 1784 --n Ventrous ** Hannah Ray 1784 - Johnson, Jr. Phebe Burr 1784 Stephen Bailey, Jr 1784 --m Barnes of Middletown - of Haddam 1785 --iah Cone ** Elisabeth Clarke 1785 Sylvester Child Mary Cone 1785 --than Fuller My daughter Anne 1785 Calvin Shailor Sarah Clarke 1785 James Smith --- ** June, 1785 Abijah Bailey Widow Cone Nov., 1785 Joseph Arnold Widow Prudence Tyler Jan., 1786 Richard Knowles Hepsibah Wells 1786 Nathaniel Tyler, Jr Widow Hannah (Bushnell) Towner 1786 James Childs, Jr Prudence Brainerd April, 1786 William Nichols Sarah Shailor 1786 Richard Skinner Martha Bailey June, 1786 Frederick Brainerd Anne Brainerd Oct., 1786 Leaf of original record so torn that the dates between Sept., 1784, and June, 1785, are uncertain. GROOM BRIDE DATE OF MARRAGE Adnah Clarke Thankfull Bailey Dec., 1786 Seymour Kelsey Sarah Augur Jan., 1787 Joseph Dickinson Tammy Shailor Feb., 1787 Levi Ray Susanah Arnold April, 1787 Amos Cook Jane Bailey 1787 Aaron - Sarah Chapman of Haddam April, 1787 James Pe- ** -- - of Haddam May, 1787 Josiah Prior of Middletown Sussanah Smith of Haddam Aug., 1787 James Smith -- Arnold Nov., 1787 Humphry Treadwell Hannah Thomas Dec., 1787 Timothy Hubbard Jr. Miss - Thomas Dec., 1787 Thomas Bailey - Smith Jan., 1788 Lane of Killingworth Elisabeth Porter of Haddam Jan., 1788 Robert Smith Susannah Kelley Jan., 1788 Benjamin Johnson Else Smith April, 1788 David Spencer Damaris Brainerd May, 1788 Cornelius Higgins, Esqr Widow Mary Smith Sept., 1788 James Tyler Esther Dickinson Dec., 1788 Aaron Thomas, Jr Martha Smith Oct., 1789 Jonathan Hubbard Sally Thomas Nov., 1789 Curtis Smith Arsenah Brainerd Jan., 1789 Amasa Pettibone Mary Augur Jan., 1789 James Bates Mary Ventrees 1789 James Spencer Miss - Clarkethe -of Stephen Clarke 1789 Benjamin Stocking Dimmis Shailor, August, 1789 My son John May Dolly Arnold Nov. 8, 1789 James Brooks Caroline Smith Dec., 1789 Joseph Augur Samuel Tyler's daughter (Esther) Jan., 1790 Joseph Tyler, Jr Allira Smith Jan., 1790 Nathan Tyler, Jr. One of Ezra Shailor's daughters(Her name was Esther) Feb., 1790 Capt. Edmond Porter Mary Smith** Feb., 1790 James Brainerd Edetha Hubbard 1790 Ira Shailor Anne Shailor 1790 Joshua Knowles Concurrence Porter 1790 Gideon Brainerd, Jr Hepsibah Hubbard 1790 Mr. Jesse Townsend of Andover My daughter Anne Oct., 1790 , Dan Dickinson Pruda Augur 1791 Shailor - Miss - Ventres 1792 --- Sears** --- Knowles Jan., 1793 William B Wells Prudence May Dec. 7, 1794 Huntington May Clara Brainerd June 7, 1795 Eleazur Augur Abigail Church April, 1795 --- Rich** --- Brooks** March, 1795 Mr. Williams of Middletown Clara Shailor Sept., 1795 Russel Shailor Anne Wells Sept., 1795 Shailor, son of Asa Shailor Miss Shailor, daughter of Hez. Shailor 1797 Robert Smith Sarah Kelly 1797 Asher Smith Betsey Bidwell 1797 Ephraim Sawyer Jabith Church 1797 Stephen Dickinson Susana Tyler 1797 Heber Brainerd Martha Tyler 1796 Robert Smith Sally Kelly -- 1788** Jonathan Tyler Rachael Porter March, 1798 David Smith Jerusha Hubbard June, 1798 ,Joseph Clark Ruae Shailor. (Ruea Shailor's husband was Warren Clark, son of Joseph), Oct., 1798 Col. John Wells of Row My daughter Elisabeth May Jan. 13, 1799 Simon Smith Huldah Brainerd March, 1799 View full record
  1. Load more activity
  • Flag Counter
    flags_1