Jump to content

The table below lists the Districts of the German State of Hesse (Hessen) Germany and their respective Capitals. This is a good starting place when preparing to conduct research about German ancestors. Though maps change over time and rulers as well, records of specific localities may still be found in the current State archives. Sometimes there are even challenges finding the right alignment of a record to the archive based upon the date the historical record was created. If the States are highlighted, they contain a link to subsequent focused information. If they are not highlighted, information has not been developed for that State. If there is currently no guide listed, you can consider volunteering some of your time or information. Please refer to the sitewide collaboration link above and consider sharing information or asking questions.

District Administrative Districts Notes
Bergstraße Towns: Bensheim, Bürstadt, Heppenheim, Hirschhorn, Lampertheim, Lindenfels, Lorsch, Neckarsteinach, Viernheim, Zwingenberg
Munis: Absteinach, Biblis, Birkenau, Einhausen, Fürth, Gorzheimmertal, Grasellenbach, Groß-Rohrheim, Lautertal, Mörlenbach, Rimbach, Wald-Michelbach
 
Darmstadt-Dieburg Towns: Babenhausen, Dieburg, Griesheim, Groß-Bieberau, GroßUmstadt, Ober-Ramstadt, Pfungstadt, Reinheim, Weiterstadt
Munis: Alsbach-Hähnheim, Bickenbach, Eppertshausen, Erzhausen, Fischbachtal, Groß-Zimmern, Messel, Modautal, Mühltal, Münster, Otzberg, Roßdorf, Schaafheim, Seeheim-Jugenheim
 
Fulda Towns: Fulda, Gersfeld, Hünfeld, Tann
Munis: Bad Salzschlirf, Burghaun, Dipperz, Ebersburg, Ehrenburg, Eichenzell, Eiterfeld, Flieden, Großendlüder, Hilders, Hofbieber, Hosenfeld, Kalbach, Künzell, Neuhof, Nüsttal, Petersberg, Poppenhausen, Rasdorf
 
Gießen Towns: Allendorf, Giessen, Grünberg, Hungen, Lich, Linden, Lollar, Pohlheim, Staufenberg
Munis: Biebertal, Buseck, Fernwald, Heuchelheim, Langgöns, Rabenau, Reiskirchen, Wettenberg
 
Groß-Gerau Towns: Gernsheim: Ginsheim-Gustavsburg, Groß-Gerau, Kelsterbach, Mörfelden-Walldorf, Raunheim, Riedstadt, Rüsselsheim
Munis: Biebesheim, Bischofsheim, Bütelborn, Nauheim, Stockstadt am Rhein, Trebur
 
Hersfeld-Rotenburg Town: Bad Hersfeld, Bebra, Heringen, Rotenburg an der Fulda
Munis: Alheim, Breitenbach am Herzberg, Comberg, Friedewald, Hauneck, Haunetal, Hohenroda, Kirchheim, Ludwigsau, Nentershausen, Niederaula, Phillipsthal, Ronshausen, Schenklengsfeld, Wildeck
 
Hochtaunuskreis Towns: Bad Homburg vor der Höhe, Friedrichsdorf, Königstein im Taunus, Kronberg im Taunus, Neu-Anspach, Oberursel, Steinbach, Usingen
Munis: Glashütten, Grävenwiesbach, Schmitten, Wehrheim, Wellrod
 
Kassel Towns: Bar Karlshafen, Baunatal, Grebenstein, Hofgeismar, Immenhausen, Liebenau, Naumburg, Trendelburg, Velimar, Wolfhagen, Zierenbarg
Munis: AHnatal, Bad Emstal, Breuna, Calden, Espenau, Fuldabrück, Fuldatal, Habichtswald, Helsa, Kaufungen, Lohfelden, Nieste, Niestetal, Oberweser, Reinhardshagen, Schauenburg, Söhrewald, Wahlsburg
 
Lahn-Dill-Kreis Towns: Aßlar, Braunfels, Dillenburg, Haiger, Herborn, Leun, Solms, Wetzlar
Munis: Bischoffen, Breitscheid, Dietzhölztal, Driedorf, Ehringhausen, Eschenburg, Greifenstein, Hohenahr, Hüttenberg, Lahnau, Mittenaar, Schöffengrund, Siegbach, Sinn, Waldsolms
 
Limburg-Weilburg Towns: Bad Camberg, Hadamar, Limburg an der Lahn, Runkel, Weilburg
Munis: Beselich, Brechen, Dornburg, Elbtal, Elz, Hünfelden, Löhnberg, Mengerskirchen, Merenberg, Selters, Villmars, Waldbrunn, Weilmünster, Weinbach
 
Main-Kinzig-Kreis Towns: Bad Orb, Bad Soden-Salmünster, Bruchköbel, Gelnhausen, Hanau, Langenselbold, Maintal, Nidderau, Schlüchtern, Steinau an der straße, Wächtersbach
Munis: Biebergemünd, Birstein, Brachttal, Erlensee,Flörsbachtal, Freigericht, Großkrotzenburg, Gründau, Hammersbach, Hasselroth, Jossgrund, Linsengericht, Neubergm Niederdorfelden, Rodenbach, Ronneburg, Schöneck, Sinntal
 
Main-Taunus-Kreis Towns: Bad Soden, Eppstein, Eschborn, Flörsheim, Hattersheim am Main, Hochheim, Kofheim, Kelkheim, Schwalbach am Taunus
Munis: Krifttel, Liederbach am Taunus, Sulzbach
 
Marburg-Biedenkopf Towns: Amöneburg, Biedenkopf, Gladenbach, Kirchhain, Marburg, Neustadt, Rauschenberg, Stadtallendorf, Wtter
Munis: Angelburg, Bad Endbachm Breidenbach, Cölbe, Dautphetal, Ebsdorfergrund, Fronhausn, Lahntal, Lohra, Münchhasuen am Christenberg, Steffenberg, Weimar, Wohratal
 
Odenwaldkreis Towns: Bad König, Breuberg, Erbach, Michelstadt, Oberzent
Munis: Brensbach, Brombachtal, Fränkisch-Crumbach, Höchst im Odenwald, Lützelbach, Mossautal, Reichelsheim
 
Offenbach Towns: Dietzenbach, Dreieich, Heusenstamm, Langen, Mühlheim am Main, Neu-Isenberg, Obertshausen, Rodgau, Rödermark, Seligenstadt
Munis: Egelsbach, Hainburg, Mainhausen
 
Rheingau-Taunus-Kreis Towns: Bad Schwalbach, Eltville, Geisenheim, Idstain, Lorch, Oestrich-Winkel, Rüdesheim, Taunusstein
Munis: Aarbergen, Heidenrod, Hohenstein, Hünstetten, Kiedrich, Niedernhausen, Schlangenbad, Waldems, Walluf
 
Schwalm-Eder-Kreis Towns: Borken, Felsberg, Fritzlar, Gudeensberg, Homberg, Melsungen, Neukirchen, Niedenstein, Schwalmstadt, Schwarzenborn, Spangenberg
Munis: Bad Zwesten, Edemünde, Freilendorf, Gilserberg, Guxhagen, Jesberg, Knüllwald, Körle, Malsfeld, Morschen, Neuental, Oberaula, Ottrau, Schrecksbach Wabern, Willinghausen
 
Vogelsbergkreis Towns: Alsfeld, Grebenau, Herbstein, Homberg, Kirtorf, Lauterbach, Romrod, Schlitz, Schoffen, Ulrichstein
Munis: Antrifttal, Feldatal, Freiensteinau, Gemünden, Grebenhain, Lautertal, Mücke, Schwalmtal, Wartenberg
 
Waldeck-Frankenberg Towns: Bas Arolsen, Bad Wildungen, Battenberg, Diemelstadt, Frankenau, Frankenberg, Hatzfeld, Korbach, Lichtenfels, Rosenthal, Volkmarsen, Waldeck
Munis: Allendorf, Bromskirchen, Burgwald, Diemelsee, Edertal, Haina, Twistetal, Vöhl, Willingen
 
Werra-Meißner-Kreis Towns: Bad Sooden-Allendorf, Eschwege, Großalmeride, Hessisch Lichtenau, Sontra, WaldKappel, Wanfried, Witzenhausen
Munis: Berkatal, Herls=ehasuen, Meinhard, Meißner, Neu-Eichenberg, Ringgau, Wehretal, Weißenbron
Wetteraukreis Towns: Bad Nauheim, Bad Vilbel, Büdingen, Butzbach, Florstadt, Freidberg, Gedem, Karben, Münzenberg, Nidda, Ortenberg, Reichelsheim, ROsbach vor der Höhe
Munis: Altenstadt, Echzell, Glauburg, Hirzenhain, Kefenrod, Limeshain, Ober-Mörlen, Ranstadt, Rockenberg, Wölfersheim, Wöllstadt
 

Urban District Associated Villages Notes
Darmstadt Stadteile: Arheilgen, Bessungen, Eberstadt, Kranichstein, Mitte, Nord, Ost, West, Wixhausen  
Frankfurt am Main Districts: Altstadt, Innenstadt, Bahnhofsviertel, Westend-Süd, Westend-Nord, Norden-West, Nordend-Ost, Ostend, Bornheim, Gutleutviertel, Gallus, Bockenheim, Sachsenhausen-Nord, Sachsenhausen-Süd, Flughafen, Oberrad, Niederrad, Schwanheim, Griesheim, Rödelheim, Hausen, Praunheim, Heddernheim, Nideredursel, Ginnheim, Dornbusch, Escherheim, Eckenheim, Preungesheim, Bonames, Berkersheim, Riederwald, Seckbach, Fechenheim, Höchst, Nied, Sindlingen, Zeilsheim, Unterliederbach, Sossenheim, Nieder-Erlenbach, Kahlbach-Riedberg, Hartheim, Mieder-Eschbach, Bergen-Enkheim, Frankfurter Berg  
Kassel  
Offenbach am Main Districts: Bieber, Bieberer Berg, Buchhügel, Buchrain, Bürgel, Carl-Ulrich-Siedlung, Hafen, Kaiserlei, Lauterborn, Lindenfeld, Mathildenviertel, Musikerviertel, Nordend, Offenbach-Ost, Rosenhöhe, Rumpenheim, Senefelderquartier, Templesee, Waldheim, Westend, Zentrum  
Wiesbaden Districts: Mitte, Mordost, Rheingauviertel, Südost, Westend, Auringen, Biebrich, Bierstadt, Breckenheim, Delkenheim, Dotzheim, Erbenheim, Frauenstein, Heßloch, Igstadt, Klarenthal, Kloppenheim, Mainz-Amöneburg, Mainz-Kastel, Mainz-Kosteheim, Medenbach, Naurod, Nordernstadt, Rambach, Schierstein, Sonnenberg  

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...